Claimwire Privacy Policy

 

Claimwire, LLC, is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. Read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as part of your use of and access to the Claimwire site. This policy may change. Please check this page from time to time to ensure you are reading the most current version of this privacy policy.


Personal and Other Information
Claimwire, LLC collects information about you during the registration process. During registration, Claimwire, LLC asks for your name, job title, company/organization, email address, physical/mailing address, and phone number. See the Registration Page for complete details. This information is used for contact information purposes. Sometimes this contact information is made available to Claimwire partners, vendors, or sponsors where highly specific material may be relevant to you.

If you choose to fill out a user profile, you will be providing Claimwire, LLC with personal information, including your social media profile information. Claimwire does not require this information.

If you choose to utilize our on-line form entry process, information will be gathered regarding data that is necessary for filling out forms used in processing workers' compensation claims. This information is no different than the information you provide to your insurance company, your attorney or your doctor, and is no different than the information that is readily accessible by any member of the public in good standing form the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board upon request, unless the file is "sealed". In no way will personally identifiable medical information be supplied to any person except as permitted by law.

We may ask you for personal information at other times, including (but not limited to) when you enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion sponsored by Claimwire, LLC and/or our many partners; when you make a purchase using Claimwire, LLC; when you post a Claimwire, LLC advertisement; when you submit a listing for a web site; and when you report a problem with one of our sites or services. If you contact Claimwire, LLC we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. This helps us provide faster, and more accurate service to you by allowing our computers to readily identify your computer as an authorized user, among other details. 

Information Usage
Claimwire, LLC collects the information necessary to provide you with the content, forms, and other relevant information you subscribe to, and the billing information necessary to transact business. Relevant portions of your information, as described by the forms that are filled out, may also be queried or searched by paying members of Claimwire, LLC for legally permissible purposes only. On occasion your contact information may be provided to a Claimwire, LLC affiliate, partner, vendor or sponsor where highly specific material may be relevant to you. You may opt to not receive such information.

Information Sharing

Claimwire, LLC shares the information with members and agents of Claimwire, LLC for the purposes of providing you with service, content, forms, and other relevant industry information. The information collected and distributed by Claimwire, LLC is no different than the information collected, retained and available by any member of the public viewing such information contained in files maintained by the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board or applicable State administrative body. 

Under confidentiality agreements, Claimwire, LLC may match user information with third party data. Also, Claimwire, LLC discloses aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. Claimwire, LLC may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Claimwire, LLC's Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Claimwire, LLC's rights or property, other Claimwire, LLC users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Claimwire, LLC may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services. 

Basic contact information may be shared with a Claimwire, LLC affiliate, partner, vendor or sponsor where the affiliate, partner, vendor or sponsor has highly specific material that may be relevant or of interest to you.

Your Choices
Claimwire, LLC may, from time to time, send you email or direct mail regarding our products and services. In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from Claimwire, LLC and our partners, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only Claimwire, LLC (or its agents, affiliates, partners, vendors or sponsors) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers. 

On some types of Claimwire, LLC promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to update you on your score, entries, and status in prize drawings. When you participate in these types of promotions, you automatically receive promotion-related email, unless you choose the no-email option that some promotions offer. Occasionally these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements. 

Protection of Information

Keeping your personal information private is vitally important to us. As with all information, Claimwire, LLC will never rent or sell your personal information.

Please note that there are several places on the Claimwire, LLC network of Web sites where you can transmit credit card information in order to complete a purchase transaction or for verification purposes. Any time we ask for a credit card number we transmit that credit card number in an encrypted format. We use industry-standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption not only for the transmission of credit card transactions, but for all of our claims processing transactions. 

All credit card transactions are processed through Authorize.net.

Security Precautions

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Claimwire, LLC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. To minimize the risk, we utilize SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for transmitting personal data and patient data. 

Civil and Labor Code
Labor Code section 3762 prohibits an insurer, third-party administrator and their agents and employees from disclosing or causing to be disclosed to an employer any medical information defined in subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 56.05 about an employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim except if the diagnosis of the injury would affect the employer's premium or medical information regarding the injury that is necessary for the employer to have in order for the employer to modify the employee's work duties. 

California Civil Code, Division 1, Part 2.6, also known as the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, governs the rights and liabilities of persons with access to, or control of, private medical information. In short, this law requires medical care providers, insurers, and their agents or employees to maintain strict standards of confidentiality regarding medical information. This confidentiality may be exempt however, in the context of a workers' compensation claim. Furthermore, section 56.16 of the Civil Code provides that "nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a provider, upon an inquiry concerning a specific patient, from releasing at its discretion any of the following information: the patient's name, address, age, and sex; a general description of the reason for treatment (whether an injury, a burn, poisoning, or some unrelated condition); the general nature injury, burn, poisoning, or other condition; the general condition of the patient; and any information that is not medical information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 56.05." 

Your California privacy rights.  Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with the Company is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding the Company’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail message to [privacy@claimwire.com] with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line.  You may make such a request up to once per calendar year.  If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses.  Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27's requirements.

Other Information
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.